King David High School

"Let there be light
through faith and work"

Staff

Teaching Staff

Name Subject Other Responsibilities
Ms E Ball Art / RE  
Mrs C Blade Mathematics/Science
Mr A Blanchard Design Technology / RE Subject Leader Design Technology
Mr G Bright Geography Subject Leader Geography
Mrs A Brown Modern Foreign Languages (MFL) Subject Leader MFL
Mrs T Brown Modern Hebrew  
Ms H Chadwick Mathematics
Miss E Chapman Food Technology  
Dr G Dale Chemistry

Assistant Headteacher

Pupil Progress/Welfare (6th form)

Ms S Epstein French / Humanities Head of Year 7
Mr H Gaunt Chemistry
Mrs L Grace Chemistry  
Mr J Grace Chemistry Subject Leader Chemistry
Miss S Harper History/RE Subject Leader History
Mr A Ho Computer Science
Ms T Hodson PE Subject Leader PE
Mr N Holroyd Music Subject Leader Music
Mr C Horsfield Computer Science

Subject Leader ICT

Mr A Jones PE

 

Mr S Jones Mathematics / Psychology

Head of Year 10

Miss V Kelly Science Head of Year 8
Mr W King Mathematics / Music
Mrs H Lingwood English

Subject Leader English

Mrs L Livingstone Business Studies/Economics

Assistant Headteacher

Subject Leader Business Studies

Assistant Pupil Progress Leader 6th Form

Miss A Lofthouse Biology Subject Leader - Biology
Mr J Miller Mathematics Assistant Subject Leader Mathematics
Miss H McDonald Mathematics Subject Leader Mathematics
Miss S Cahill English  
Miss L Needham Music / RE Subject Leader Religious Education/Personal Development
Mr J Povlotsky Geography
Mr M Pearson History

Assistant Headteacher

Director of Learning Humanities

Mr H Roberts English  
Mrs P Robinson Mathematics  
Mrs J Sewell Modern Foreign Languages Head of Year 9
Mrs P Stopforth   SENCO / Alternative curriculum
Mr M Sutton   Headteacher
Mr S Walkden Physics  
Mr P Walton Physics

Assistant Headteacher

Director of Learning Maths and Science

Mr P Watson Modern Foreign Languages / RE  
Mr A Way-Rider Jewish Studies/RE/History
Mrs C Webb English Head of Year 11
Mr C Wilson English  
Mr A Winrow PE/RE

Assistant Headteacher

Pupil Progress Welfare

Miss M Witter Art Subject Leader Art and Design
Mrs O Wright Deputy Headteacher

 Support Staff

Name Role
Mrs Suzanne Loyden Business Manager
HR Manager / Headteacher’s PA
Mr Ian McKune Finance Manager
Miss Julie Hankin Financial Administrator
Mrs Clare Rooke Exams Officer/Data Manager
Miss Louise Wilcock Attendance and Student Welfare Manager
Mr Neil McKune Database and Admissions Manager
Miss Vicky McKay ICT Network Manager
Mr Josh Sawyers ICT Technician
Mr Stephen Hough Senior Laboratory Technician
Mr Richard Ashby Design Technology Technician
Mr Phil Wilson

Campus Site Manager

Mrs Mandy Reilly Swimming Instructor

Ms Surbhi Arora

Cover Supervisor
Miss Jackie Rowan Reprographics / General Assistant
Mr David Dears Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Jackie McMullen Learning Support Assistant
Mr Valentine Aubee

Cover Supervisor / Teaching Assistant

Ms Rachel Bristow

Laboratory Technician

Mr Josh Davies

Learning Support Assistant

Mr Tim Valentine

Pastoral Manager

Miss Carly Matthews

Learning Support Assistant

Miss Natalie Jordan

Learning Support Assistant

Miss Megan Doherty

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Kath Ritson

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs Michelle Donoghue

Office Administrator / Year 10, 11, 12 & 13 Attendance.

Mrs Catherine Roe

Office Administrator