King David High School

"Let there be light
through faith and work"

Governors

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Mrs Michelle Hayward Foundation Governor & Chair of Governors
Mrs Catherine Ellcock Foundation Governor & Deputy Chair of Governors
Mr Nick Adler Foundation Governor
Mrs Lisa Beaver Foundation Governor
Mrs Erini Cheliotis Foundation Governor
Mr Silvester Czanner Parent Governor
Mr Peter Edmond Parent Governor
Cllr Beatrice Fraenkel  LA Governor
Mr Gary Lesin-Davis Foundation Governor - Resigned July 18
Rabbi Fagleman Co - Opted
Mr Max Marcus Foundation Governor
Sara Meir Parent Governor
Mrs Gillian Peiser Foundation Governor - Resigned July 18
David Soutar Parent Governor - Resigned July 19
Mr Michael Sutton Headteacher Governor
Mr Patrick Walton Staff Governor
Mrs Jean McMeakin Clerk to the Governors 


Governing Body

Annual Declaration of Business Interests 2018-19

Nick Adler

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 04/07/17 - 3/7/20
  • Declaration of Interests: Relative employed at King David Primary School
  • Governance in other Institutes:
  • Attendance at Meetings 2018/19: 9 out of a possible 13Nick Adler

Mrs Lisa Beaver

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 04/07/18 - 03/07/21
  • Declaration of Interests: 
  • Governance in other Institutes:
  • Attendance at Meetings 2018/19: 7 out of a possible 10

Mrs Erini Cheliotis

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 04/07/17 - 03/07/20
  • Declaration of Interests: 
  • Governance in other Institutes: Chair of Governors at Mosspits School
  • Attendance at Meetings 2018/19: 7 out of a possible 13

Mrs Catherine Ellcock

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 04/07/19 - 03/07/22
  • Declaration of Interests: 
  • Governance in other Institutes:
  • Attendance at Meetings 2018/19: 7 out of a possible 10

Mrs Beatrice Fraenkel

  • Appointing body: Local Authority
  • Period of office: 13/1/2016 - 12/1/2020
  • Declaration of Interests: Relative is Chair of King David & Harold House Foundation. Relative is a governor at Gateacre Comprehensive. Board member on NHS Providers
  • Governance in other Institutes: Chair of Merseycare NHS FT
  • Attendance at Meetings 2018/19: 3 out of a possible 8

Mr Peter Edmond

  • Appointing body: Parents
  • Period of office: 27/11/18 - 26/11/22
  • Declaration of Interests:
  • Governance in other Institutes: 
  • Attendance at Meetings 2018/19: 3 out of a possible 3

Mrs Michelle Hayward

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 04/07/18 - 03/07/21
  • Declaration of Interests:
  • Governance in other Institutes:
  • Attendance at Meetings 2018/19:  18 out of a possible 18

Mr Max Marcus

  • Appointing body: Governors
  • Period of office: 01/09/18 - 31/08/21
  • Declaration of Interests:
  • Governance in other institutes: King David Primary School
  • Attendance at Meetings 2018/19:  8 out of a possible 15

Rabbi Natan Fagleman

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 01/09/18 - 31/08/22
  • Declaration of Interests: 
  • Governance in other Institutes:
  • Attendance at Meetings 2018/19: 3 out of a possible 7

Mrs Sarah Meir

  • Appointing body: Parents
  • Period of office: 31/08/18 - 30/08/21
  • Declaration of Interests: 
  • Governance in other Institutes:
  • Attendance at Meetings 2018/19: 13 out of a possible 13

Mrs Gillian Peiser

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 04/07/13 - 03/07/18
  • Declaration of Interests: LJMU student on placement at KDHS
  • Governance in other Institutes: LJMU Liaison Tutor for initial teacher education
  • Attendance at Meetings 2016/17: 11 out of a possible 12

Mr David Soutar

  • Appointing body: Parents
  • Period of office: 01/09/15 - 31/08/19
  • Declaration of Interests:
  • Governance in other Institutes: 
  • Attendance at Meetings 2018/19: 7 out of a possible 12

Mr Michael Sutton (Deputy Headteacher 16/17)

  • Appointing body: Ex-Officio
  • Period of office: 01/09/17 - As long as in office
  • Declaration of Interests: 
  • Governance in other Institutes: 
  • Attendance at Meetings 2018/19: 20 out of a possible 22

Mr Patrick Walton

  • Appointing body: Staff Governor
  • Period of office: 2/7/16 - 3/7/20
  • Declaration of Interests: 
  • Governance in other Institutes: 
  • Attendance at Meetings 2018/19:  11 out of a possible 14

Mr Howard Winik (Foundation Governor / Nominee representing Mr M Fraenkel)

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 04/07/13 - 29/10/19
  • Declaration of Interests: 
  • Governance in other Institutes: Director, Merseyside Jewish Community Care. Director, Merseyside Jewish Rep Council.
  • Attendance at Meetings 2018/19: 14 out of a possible 17

Mrs October Wright ( Deputy Headteacher)

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 01/09/17 - As long as in office
  • Declaration of Interests: 
  • Governance in other Institutes:
  • Attendance at Meetings 2018/19: 16 out of a possible 17

Committees

FINANCE
Nick Adler Erini Cheliotis Beatrice Fraenkel
Michelle Hayward Sarah Meir October Wright
Michael Sutton  
CURRICULUM / PASTORAL  
Lisa Beaver Erini Cheliotis Cath Ellcock
Michelle Hayward (Chair) Sarah Meir Emma O’Halloran
October Wright Michael Sutton Patrick Walton
 BH&S – JOINT WITH PRIMARY SCHOOL  
Suzanne Loyden Nick Adler  Patrick Walton
Michael Sutton Phil Parsons Max Marcus (Chair)
JED – JOINT WITH PRIMARY SCHOOL    
 Michelle Hayward Yochanan Pereira  Lauren Lesin-Davis

(Primary School Governor) (Chair)

Rabbi Fagleman Michael Sutton October Wright
ADMISSIONS   
 Lisa Beaver  Michelle Hayward  Michael Sutton
 
 SPR  
 Nick Adler  Erini Cheliotis Michael Sutton
Michelle Hayward Patrick Walton October Wright
 SEN GOVERNORS  
 Michelle Hayward    
 SAFEGUARDING  
 Lisa Beaver    
 LINK GOVERNORS  
Humanities – Sara Meir  Creatives & Applied – Nick Adler  Science & Maths – Cath Ellcock

CEIAG (Careers Education Information

and Guidance) – Lisa Beaver

Pupil Premium – Erini Cheliotis