Governors

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Mrs Michelle Hayward Foundation Governor & Chair of Governors
Mrs Catherine Ellcock Foundation Governor & Deputy Chair of Governors
Mr Nick Adler Foundation Governor
Mrs Lisa Beaver Foundation Governor
Mrs Erini Cheliotis Foundation Governor
Cllr Beatrice Fraenkel  LA Governor
Mr Michael Fraenkel  Ex-Officio King David & Harold House (KD&HH)Foundation Chair
Mr Gary Lesin-Davis Foundation Governor
Mr Max Marcus Co - Opted
Sara Meir Parent Governor
Mrs Gillian Peiser Foundation Governor
Mr Michael Sutton Headteacher Governor
David Soutar Parent Governor
Mrs October Wright Associate Member
Mr Patrick Walton Staff Governor
Mr Howard Winik KD&HH Foundation Chair Nominee
Mrs Jean McMeakin Clerk to the Governors 


Governing Body

Annual Declaration of Business Interests 2016-17

Nick Adler

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 04/07/14 - 03/07/18
  • Declaration of Interests: Relative employed at King David Primary School
  • Governance in other Institutes:
  • Attendance at Meetings 2016/17: 14 out of a possible 17

Mrs Lisa Beaver

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 04/07/14 - 03/07/18
  • Declaration of Interests: 
  • Governance in other Institutes:
  • Attendance at Meetings 2016/17: 8 out of a possible 12

Mrs Erini Cheliotis

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 04/07/14 - 03/07/18
  • Declaration of Interests: 
  • Governance in other Institutes: Chair of Governors at Mosspits School
  • Attendance at Meetings 2016/17: 12 out of a possible 19

Mrs Catherine Ellcock

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 04/07/13 - 03/07/18
  • Declaration of Interests: 
  • Governance in other Institutes:
  • Attendance at Meetings 2016/17: 13 out of a possible 17

Mrs Beatrice Fraenkel

  • Appointing body: Local Authority
  • Period of office: 09/11/2011 - 08/11/2018
  • Declaration of Interests: Relative is Chair of King David & Harold House Foundation. Relative is a governor at Gateacre Comprehensive
  • Governance in other Institutes:
  • Attendance at Meetings 2016/17: 8 out of a possible 11

Mr Michael Fraenkel

  • Appointing body: Ex-officio (Chair of King David & Harold House Foundation)
  • Period of office: 05/06/13 - As long as in office
  • Declaration of Interests:
  • Governance in other Institutes: Chair of King David & Harold House Foundation. Governor at Gateacre Comprehensive
  • Attendance at Meetings 2016/17: Not required to attend. See Howard Winik.

Mrs Michelle Hayward

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 04/07/13 - 03/07/18
  • Declaration of Interests:
  • Governance in other Institutes:
  • Attendance at Meetings 2016/17: 24 out of a possible 25

Mr Max Marcus

  • Appointing body: Governors
  • Period of office: 01/09/17 - 31/08/20
  • Declaration of Interests:

Mr Gary Lesin-Davis

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 04/07/13 - 03/07/18
  • Declaration of Interests: Relative is Chair of Governors in King David Primary
  • Governance in other Institutes:
  • Attendance at Meetings 2016/17: 14 out of a possible 17

Mrs Sarah Meir

  • Appointing body: Parents
  • Period of office: 01/09/15 - 31/08/19
  • Declaration of Interests: 
  • Governance in other Institutes:
  • Attendance at Meetings 2016/17: 14 out of a possible 16

Mrs Gillian Peiser

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 04/07/13 - 03/07/18
  • Declaration of Interests: LJMU student on placement at KDHS
  • Governance in other Institutes: LJMU Liaison Tutor for initial teacher education
  • Attendance at Meetings 2016/17: 11 out of a possible 12

Mrs Brigid Smith ( Past Headteacher)

  • Appointing body: Ex-officio
  • Period of office: 04/01/05 - 31/8/17
  • Declaration of Interests: Relative works for School Improvement Liverpool
  • Governance in other Institutes: 
  • Attendance at Meetings 2016/17: 25 out of a possible 28

Mr David Soutar

  • Appointing body: Parents
  • Period of office: 01/09/15 - 31/08/19
  • Declaration of Interests:
  • Governance in other Institutes: 
  • Attendance at Meetings 2015/16: 7 out of a possible 12

Mr Michael Sutton (Deputy Headteacher 16/17)

  • Appointing body: Associate Member
  • Period of office: 01/09/14 - As long as in office
  • Declaration of Interests: 
  • Governance in other Institutes: 
  • Attendance at Meetings 2016/17: 23 out of a possible 24

Mr Patrick Walton

  • Appointing body: Staff Governor
  • Period of office: 26/06/13 - 25/06/18
  • Declaration of Interests: 
  • Governance in other Institutes: 
  • Attendance at Meetings 2016/17: 9 out of a possible 11

Mr Howard Winik (Foundation Governor / Nominee representing Mr M Fraenkel)

  • Appointing body: King David & Harold House Foundation
  • Period of office: 04/07/13 - As long as Michael Fraenkel is in office (Representative)
  • Declaration of Interests: 
  • Governance in other Institutes: Director, Merseyside Jewish Community Care. Director, Merseyside Jewish Rep Council.
  • Attendance at Meetings 2016/17: 11 out of a possible 19

Committees

FINANCE
Nick Adler Erini Cheliotis Beatrice Fraenkel
Michelle Hayward Sarah Meir October Wright
Michael Sutton Howard Winik (Chair)  
CURRICULUM / PASTORAL  
Lisa Beaver Erini Cheliotis Cath Ellcock
Michelle Hayward (Chair) Gary Lesin-Davis Sarah Meir
Emma O’Halloran Jennifer Partridge Gillian Peiser
October Wright Michael Sutton Patrick Walton
Howard Winik    
 BH&S – JOINT WITH PRIMARY SCHOOL  
Ian Cohen (Primary School Governor) (Chair) Nick Adler Cath Ellcock
Suzanne Loyden Phil Parsons David Soutar
Michael Sutton Patrick Walton Howard Winik
JED – JOINT WITH PRIMARY SCHOOL    
 Michelle Hayward Gary Lesin-Davis  Michael Sutton
Max Marcus Yochanan Pereira October Wright

Lauren Lesin-Davis

(Primary School Governor) (Chair)

 

 
ADMISSIONS   
 Lisa Beaver  Michelle Hayward  Gary Lesin-Davis (Chair)
Gillian Peiser Michael Sutton  
 SPR  
 Nick Adler  Erini Cheliotis  Cath Ellcock (Chair)
Michelle Hayward October Wright David Soutar
Michael Sutton Patrick Walton  
 SEN GOVERNORS  
 Michelle Hayward    
 SAFEGUARDING  
 Lisa Beaver    
 LINK GOVERNORS  
Humanities – Gillian Peiser  Creatives & Applied – Nick Adler  Science & Maths – Cath Ellcock

CEIAG (Careers Education Information

and Guidance) – Lisa Beaver

Pupil Premium – Erini Cheliotis  
 CHALLENGE BOARD  
 All Governors  MHA - Chair